All UK Exam Boards included

Privacy Policy

The A Level Biologist is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to thealevelbiologist.co.uk and to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us. It is important to us that you are well informed and happy with our website. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us or how we may use and protect it in the future.

 

By registering on The A Level Biologist or by providing any information to us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

In general, you can visit The A Level Biologist without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web server collects IP addresses and cookies placed by us, or by advertisers who work with us. The information that we collect and share is personally identifiable.

 

The information collected from you may include but is not limited to: your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, company name and contact details, credit or debit card information, and details of the ways in which you are happy to receive information from us or certain third parties.

 

We may collect information about you from any other communication you send to, or have with us; and we may collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.

 

It is not compulsory to provide us with any additional information we request which is not necessary or reasonable in order to give you access to The A Level Biologist.

 

Please note that our policy is not to ask for sensitive personal data which relates to: race or ethnic origin; political opinion; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual orientation; criminal records. If you nonetheless choose to provide this data for any reason, this will mean that you have given (and we accept) your explicit consent for us to use that information for the reasons described in this policy, or as explained at the time you provide the information.

 

Except with your permission or as provided herein, The A Level Biologist reasonably commits not to sell, trade or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties.

 

We may use your information to contact you for your views on The A Level Biologist and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website and its content.

 

By using the website you consent to us using your personal information for the purposes described above.

 

The information you provide to us will be held on our server in the United Kingdom and may be accessed by, or given to our staff and to third parties including business partners. Those parties process information, credit or debit card payments, and provide support and other services on  behalf of The A Level Biologist.

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Users aged 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

Data retention, security of information collected, internet based transfers and disclaimer

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we employ strict electronic and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, destruction and damage both online and offline.

 

Using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore by browsing this Site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.

 

The A Level Biologist employs reasonable measures to protect against viruses and other harmful components. The nature of the internet is such that it is impossible to ensure that your access to the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that this Site, its servers or emails which may be sent by us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

 

The contents of this Site are designed to comply with the general obligations of the European Directives on Data Protection and E-Privacy. We cannot be responsible for non-compliance with any local advertising or other laws in relation to this Site or its contents.

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to correct or update the personal information that you have provided to us, or if you choose to opt out of any communications that you may have initially agreed to receive, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and we may require proof of your identity before we supply the information to you.

 

If you have any comments, queries or requests relating to our use of your personal information or any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Policy Changes

The A Level Biologist reserves the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy and so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Sorry! There are no posts.

Sorry! There are no posts.

Your Reviews

Good topic notes and cool videos. I'll definitely recommend it to my students.

Seema Sehgal AQA Examiner and biology teacher on LinkedIn

Thank you!! Your site is so helpful!

studyaspect YouTube

Hi! I have recently finished my first year doing biology at uni and I subscribed to you back when I was doing AQA A levels (glad I don’t live in Wales after watching this vid lol) and you and your website helped me so much. Just wanted to say it’s so nice to see you

Mr Peanutbutter YouTube

OMG that’s great! Actually just helped me with my homework

mabelbarc The Student Room

Thank you for the help, your website and videos are awesome

pika mart YouTube